View Menu
Close Menu
Connecting Up on Facebook Connecting Up on Twitter

Search Form

ContactHelp & Support Register Login
AA
ABN27907944812
Tax StatusGST Concession
FBT Rebate
Income Tax Exemption
Charity TypeCharitable Institution
Org TypeOther Incorporated Entity

Industrial Relations Society of ACT

Other names: Alera (ACT)

Categories Employment

Address

Unit 2, 39-41 Geils Court

Deakin West ACT 2600

Australia

Postal

PO Box 270

Deakin West ACT 2600

Australia

Contact

Tel.(02) 6282 0611
Fax(02) 6282 7191
Emailinfo@aleraact.asn.au
Webwww.irsact.asn.au

Summary

History and Charter

The Industrial Relations Society of the ACT (IRS ACT) was established in 1973 to organise and foster discussion, research, education and publication within the field of labour & employment relations, which was a constituent member of the Industrial Relations Society of the Australia.

In 2011 the national body changed its name - following the change of name of the international body.

The members of IRS ACT decided, in July 2011, to change the name of the local body to reflect its affiliation with the Australian organisation. 

The Association's objective is to bring together a community of people drawn from:

  • management
  • trade unions
  • employer associations
  • government agencies
  • professional services
  • academe
  • and other related areas

who are interested in the world of people at work.  It does not provide advice to individuals nor to any sector bodies.

Register and claim
When an address is provided for this organisation it will be shown on a map alongside the 10 closest organisations
Edited on 15 November, 2013 at 14:58:51