View Menu
Close Menu
Connecting Up on Facebook Connecting Up on Twitter

Search Form

ContactHelp & Support Register Login
AA

Looking for Australian Charities and Not-For-Profit Organisations? 
Since the introduction of the Australian Charities and Not-for-Profit Commission (ACNC) Register, this Connecting Up NFP Directory has been superseded. You can now search for this organisation on the ACNC Register. The register connects not-for-profit organisations and charities with each other and is a resource for the not-for-profit sector as well as for the public, donors and funders, government, business and other stakeholders. 
Find a not-for-profit organisation on the ACNC Register now >>

ABN91804704259
DGR StatusTrue
Tax StatusGST Concession
FBT Exemption
Income Tax Exemption
Charity TypePublic Benevolent Institution
Org TypeOther Incorporated Entity

Mental Health Association of Central Australia Inc.

Other names: MHACA

Categories Health & Disability

Address

14 Lindsay Avenue

Alice Springs NT 0870

Australia

Postal

PO Box 2326

Alice Springs NT 0871

Australia

Contact

Tel.(08) 8950 4600
Fax(08) 8952 1574
Emailinfo@mhaca.org.au
Webmhaca.org.au

Hours

Mon-Fri 8.30am-4.30pm

Summary

To enhance mental health and wellbeing for people living in Central Australia.

MHACA is a community-based organisation that endeavours:

  • to provide holistic support to people experiencing a mental illness and/ or psychiatric disability
  • to offer psychosocial rehabilitation and continuity of care that is recovery oriented 
  • to focus on early intervention, prevention, recovery, advocacy and education
  • to raise awareness and assist community understanding of mental health and suicide 
  • to reduce the stigma attached to mental illness and suicide
  • to complement and actively support the mental health related work and services of Central Australia
  • to develop partnerships which strengthen community capacity to respond to the needs of participants and the broader community
When an address is provided for this organisation it will be shown on a map alongside the 10 closest organisations
Edited on 10 November, 2016 at 16:14:22